STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS®

2015 Formula 1® Rolex Grand Prix schedule

STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® the Original Extreme Sport will be live for the first time ever in Australia at the 2015 Formula 1® Rolex Australian Grand Prix.

See Australia's newly crowned STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® World Champions compete in a battle of all 6 action-packed disciplines. Featuring razor sharp axes chopping, buck saws ripping and the raw power of custom built 300cc Hot Saws (racing chainsaws) cut through wood like a hot knife through butter. Plus! on Saturday and Sunday a Victorian Champion will be crowned in the first of 4 qualifying rounds of the 2015 STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Australian Championships.

Located in the action zone, show times below, check out the 2015 Formula 1 Rolex Australian Grand Prix offical website for more information.

Qualifying Round 1: 2015 Formula 1® Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne VIC, 12 -15 March

Schedule for the 2015 Formula 1® Rolex Grand Prix

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Team Australia Head-to-Head Cup
STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® 2014 World Championship winning team go head-to-head to see who is the best!
Start Finish Description
11:15am 11:35am Round 1: Springboard, Underhand Chop, Stock Chainsaw & Hotsaw
12:05pm 12:25pm Round 2: Standing Block, Single Buck, Stock Chainsaw & Hotsaw
1:25pm 1:45pm Round 3: Springboard, Underhand Chop, Stock Chainsaw & Hotsaw
3:20pm 3:40pm Round 4: Standing Block, Single Buck, Stock Chainsaw & Hotsaw
4:10pm 4:30pm Final: Hotsaw Mania & Team Relay World Record Attempt

Friday, 13 March 2015

International Head-to-Head Cup
Former world No.1 Brad Delosa (Australia) and current world No.2 Martin Komarek (Czech Republic) go head-to head against Australia’s young guns in Brayden Meyer and Laurence O’Toole.
Start Finish Description
10:45am 11:15am Round 1: Springboard, Underhand Chop, Stock Chainsaw and Hotsaw
12:15pm 12:45pm Round 2: Standing Block, Single Buck, Stock Chainsaw and Hotsaw
1:50pm 2:10pm Round 3: Springboard, Underhand Chop, Stock Chainsaw and Hotsaw
2:40pm 3:00pm Round 4: Standing Block, Single Buck, Stock Chainsaw and Hotsaw
5:15pm 5:45pm Final: Hotsaw Mania & Team Relay World Record Attempt

Saturday, 14 March 2015

STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Australian Championship VIC Qualifier
Victoria’s top STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® rookies compete for 2 places in Sundays VIC final.
Start Finish Description
10:45am 11:15am Rounds 1 & 2: Springboard and Underhand Chop
11:40am 12:00pm Round 3: Stock Chainsaw
12:30pm 1:00pm Round 4: Standing Block & Hotsaw warm up
2:00pm 2:20pm Round 5: Single Buck & Hotsaw warm up
3:00pm 3:20pm Final: Hotsaw Mania and presentation

Sunday, 15 March 2015

STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Australian Championship VIC Final
Victoria’s top STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® athletes battle it out for a spot at the 2015 Grand Final. With the goal of representing Australia at the 2015 World Championships on the line, expect adrenaline filled action!
Start Finish Description
10:40am 11:40am Rounds 1, 2 & 3: Single Buck, Underhand Chop and Stock Chainsaw
12:10pm 12:30pm Round 4: Springboard
1:10pm 1:30pm Round 5: Standing Block and Hotsaw warm up
3:10pm 3:30pm Final: Hotsaw Mania and Presentation